Call us 24/7 877-670-2421
[…] These victims need help for the rest of their lives.  They suffer from the physical consequences of traumatic brain injury; spinal cord injury; or amputations, alongside pain and suffering, depression, and loss of earning capacity, companionship and consortium with loved ones, and more. 

State and Federal Legal Definitions of Catastrophic Injury

The federal definition of “catastrophic injury” can be found in 42 U.S.C. §3796b(1), which explains it to be “…an injury, the direct and proximate consequences of which permanently prevent an individual from performing any gainful work.”   This definition will apply to federal injury claims filed in federal court.  See, Work Injuries and On-the-Job Accidents in Indiana and Illinois With Federal Law Protections: FELA, Jones Act, LHWCA, DBA.