Call us 24/7 877-670-2421
[…] Again, these are not newly drafted regulations that employers must learn and apply in their work sites.  Employers should be well-acquainted with these provisions and how they define management’s duty of care to keep workers safe on the job.  

Employer’s General Duty Defined in the Occupational Safety and Health Act

These federal regulations work in tandem with the “general duty clause” found in Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act of 1970, 29 USC 654(a)(1).

Under the Act’s “general duty clause,” employers are required to “furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.” 

If employers in Indiana and Illinois fail to meet this duty of care by protecting workers on the job and preventing employees’ exposure to COVID19, then they may be held liable for their employees’ resulting illness and injuries.